{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Escape 3

£419

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up or home delivery in about 7-10 business days

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

What is my size?

Share
Ride to work, ride for your health, get away from it all with a weekend adventure. Here’s a bike that does all of the above. With its comfortable positioning and smooth ride quality, Escape is the way to go.

With its lightweight ALUXX aluminium frame, confident handling and fast-rolling 700c wheels, Escape lets you ride any road or path in comfort and style. It’s a great choice for commuting, fitness riding, or just for fun. This versatile all-rounder is designed with a flat handlebar and upright rider position, which gives it a confident, sporty feel that’s suitable for city streets or country roads. It also comes with rack and fender mounts so you can add accessories to make it fit your needs.

Key Performance Factors

Balanced and efficient

Lightweight ALUXX frame, smooth-rolling 700c wheels, and confident upright positioning offer a balanced, efficient ride quality.

Versatile and capable

A wide range of gears helps you increase your speed and tackle hills with more control.

Rugged reliability

Puncture-resistant tyres and integrated rack mounts keep you rolling on tough city streets and more adventurous rides.

Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, L, XL
  • Colours
    Gloss Moss Green
  • Frame
    ALUXX-Grade Aluminum. Compatible with fenders & kickstand
  • Fork
    high-tensile steel, rack mount
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Sport XC, 25.4
  • Stem
    Giant Sport, 15-degree, 25.4
  • Seatpost
    Giant Sport, 27.2
  • Saddle
    Giant Sport Comfort
  • Pedals
    Giant Urban Fitness
  • Shifters
    Shimano ST-EF41
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano Tourney
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Tourney
  • Brakes
    linear pull, alloy
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano ST-EF41
  • Cassette
    MF-TZ50, 14x34
  • Chain
    KMC Z7
  • Crankset
    forged alloy, 28/38/48
  • Bottom Bracket
    cartridge
  • Rims
    Giant double-wall aluminum
  • Hubs
    alloy, 32h loose ball bearing
  • Spokes
    stainless
  • Tyres
    Giant S-X3, 700x38c (max tyre width possible: 45mm)
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Highlights

With its lightweight ALUXX aluminum frame, confident handling and fast-rolling 700c wheels, Escape lets you ride any road or path in comfort and style. It’s a great choice for commuting, fitness riding, or just for fun. This versatile all-rounder is designed with a flat handlebar and upright rider position, which gives it a confident, sporty feel that’s suitable for city streets or country roads. It also comes with rack and fender mounts so you can add accessories to make it fit your needs.

Escape with interactive tooltips

Geometry

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)43016.948519.153521.158523
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)73.5°73.0°73.0°73.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)56522.258022.859523.461024
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1154.51305.11606.31907.5
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)70.0°71.0°71.0°71.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502502
GTrail (mm) (inch)76369.42.769.42.769.42.7
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)107442.3107542.3109143110743.6
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)44517.544517.544517.544517.5
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)602.4602.4602.4602.4
KStack (mm) (inch)53821.255621.95852361324.1
LReach (mm) (inch)4061641016.141616.442316.7
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)71428.175429.779931.584233.1
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)64025.264025.269027.269027.2
OStem Length (mm) (inch)903.5903.51003.91003.9
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71756.91756.9
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C

Techs & Features

ALUXX Aluminum Technology

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.