Skip to main content
{{Cart.NumberOfCartItems}} 0
{{product.Name}}
{{product.Name}}
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Explore E+ 1 Electric Bike

2020

£2,599

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up or home delivery in about 5-7 business days.

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

The product you have selected is currently out of stock in our warehouse but there may be a retailer in your area that has the product in stock. Please contact your Giant retailer for availability.

What is my size?

Please be aware that while we are working hard to deliver orders as normal, you may experience some delay while we ensure the health and safety of all staff that work on behalf of Giant and Liv.

COMPARE

Share

Pick your destination and discover joy in the journey. This E-bike is ideal for trekking, giving you the power to ride further with a boost that’s pure fun.

The Explore E+ is engineered to help you make the most of every journey. The ALUXX aluminium frame is designed such that it's a breeze to fit panniers with all your travel essentials. Its powerful and tuneable SyncDrive Sport motor and integrated EnergyPak battery provide a smooth, seamless boost of power so you can cover greater distances and conquer steep climbs. Rack mounts allow you to customise your cargo capacity, making it easier to carry the necessities for journeys near and far.

  The range figures are a guide and can vary depending on a variety of external factors, such as rider weight, riding style, conditions, weather, tyre pressure, set up and gear selection.

Key Performance Factors

Overall stability

The ALUXX aluminium frameset and SyncDrive Sport motor combine for smooth handling and acceleration on all types of roads and inclines.

SyncDrive Sport

The RideControl EVO with on-board navigation helps riders find their way, and smartphone connectivity makes it easy to keep the battery charged.

Longer range

Explore E+ gives riders the freedom to ride further with either a EnergyPak Smart 400 or 500 battery that delivers 400Wh / 500Wh of power respectively.

Specs
MotorGiant SyncDrive Sport, automatic support, 5-mode, 50-350% tunable support, 70Nm, powered by YAMAHA
SensorsGiant PedalPlus 6-sensor technology
DisplayGiant RideControl EVO
BatteryGiant EnergyPak 500, 36V 13.8Ah Rechargeable Lithium-Ion
SizesS, M, L
ColoursMetallic Black / Blue
FrameALUXX SL aluminum, Overdrive 1½ - 1⅛" head tube, integrated KS18 kickstand mount
ForkRST VIVAir E, 700c x15, 60mm travel, tappered steerer, hydraulic lockout, 15x100 axle
ShockN/A
HandlebarGiant Connect XC Riser 31.8x690mm
StemGiant Contact
SeatpostGiant 30.9mm, 2-bolt Micro Adjustable, Forged Aluminium
SaddleSelle Royal Vivo GTS/WMN
PedalsAluminum Platform
ShiftersShimano Deore
Front DerailleurShimano Deore
Rear DerailleurShimano Deore, 10-Speed, Shadow+
BrakesShimano BR-MT200, hydraulic disc, 180mm
Brake LeversShimano BL-MT200
CassetteShimano HG50-10, 11-36T, 10-Speed
ChainKMC e.10 Sport, e-bike optimized
CranksetForged Alloy minimal Q-factor, 36/48T
Bottom BracketN/A
RimsGiant eX 2, Tubeless Ready, 700c aluminium
HubsGiant eTracker, [F] 15mm Axle [R] 135mm QR
SpokesStainless steel
TyresGiant Crosscut Gravel 2, 700x45c (622x45), Tubeless Ready, Reflex
ExtrasGiant EnergyPak 4A fast charger MIK system carrier top-deck
LightingAxa BlueLine 50Lux Steady E6 front Axa BlueLine Steady E6 rear
Lock-
CarrierMIK rack. System bag & basket compatible
Weight26.91kg (Size M)

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Geometry

bike diagram
  SML
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)43517.148519.153521.1
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°73.0°73.0°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)57022.459023.261024
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1305.11405.51556.1
Head Tube Angle (degrees)69.5°69.5°69.5°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)421.7421.7421.7
Trail (mm) (inch)91.33.691.33.691.33.6
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)111243.8112144.1114245
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)45517.945517.945517.9
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)602.4602.4602.4
Stack (mm) (inch)6102461924.463324.9
Reach (mm) (inch)39515.640015.741616.4
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)74529.377530.580831.8
Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)69027.269027.269027.2
Stem Length (mm) (inch)602.4702.8803.1
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71706.7
Wheel Size 700c700c700c

Technologies & Features

Hybrid Cycling Technology
SyncDrive Sport
RideControl EVO
Smart Assist
ALUXX SL Aluminum Technology

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.