Skip to main content
{{Cart.NumberOfCartItems}} 0
{{product.Name}}
{{product.Name}}
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Explore E+ 1 Pro Stagger Frame Electric Bike

2020

£3,199

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up or home delivery in about 5-7 business days.

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

The product you have selected is currently out of stock in our warehouse but there may be a retailer in your area that has the product in stock. Please contact your Giant retailer for availability.

What is my size?

Please be aware that while we are working hard to deliver orders as normal, you may experience some delay while we ensure the health and safety of all staff that work on behalf of Giant and Liv.

COMPARE

Share

Uptown city streets or bumpy backroads, this versatile E-bike helps you enjoy every journey. The Explore E+ Pro combines urban riding style with versatile all-rounder performance.

The Explore E+ Pro features an ALUXX aluminium frameset and SyncDrive Pro motor that’s powered by Yamaha. Together, they deliver great handling and smooth acceleration on a variety of road surfaces. It is now possible to tune it the way you want with the tuneable support modes that provide up to 360 percent of a rider’s power. Wider tubeless tyres add comfort and stability, making Explore E+ Pro the perfect bike to explore new routes.
  The range figures are a guide and can vary depending on a variety of external factors, such as rider weight, riding style, conditions, weather, tyre pressure, set up and gear selection.

Key Performance Factors

Range & Battery

Up to 100 miles of riding time per charge and capable of well over 100,000 miles for the batteries lifespan.

Auto Mode

Let the E-bike do thinking, while you do the riding. Our new SmartAssist mode automatically selects the most efficient motor support for the terrain.

Quick Charging

Charge less, ride more - get up to 60% capacity in just 90 minutes with our new fast charger.

Specs
MotorGiant SyncDrive Pro, automatic support, 5-mode, 50-360% tunable support, 80Nm, powered by YAMAHA
SensorsGiant PedalPlus 6-sensor technology
DisplayGiant RideControl EVO
BatteryGiant EnergyPak 500, 36V 13.8Ah integrated Lithium-Ion
SizesS, M, L
ColoursCharcoal Silver
FrameALUXX SL aluminum, Overdrive 1½ - 1⅛" head tube, integrated KS18 kickstand mount
ForkRST VIVAir E, 700c x15, 60mm travel, tappered steerer, hydraulic lockout, 15x100 axle
ShockN/A
HandlebarGiant Connect XC Riser 31.8x690mm
StemGiant Contact
SeatpostGiant 30.9mm, 2-bolt Micro Adjustable, Forged Aluminium
SaddleSelle Royal Vivo GTS/WMN
PedalsN/A
ShiftersShimano Deore
Front DerailleurShimano Deore
Rear DerailleurShimano Deore, 10-Speed, Shadow+
BrakesShimano BR-MT500, hydraulic disc, 180mm
Brake LeversShimano BL-MT500, i-spec II
CassetteShimano HG50-10, 11-36T, 10-Speed
ChainKMC e.10 Sport, e-bike optimized
CranksetForged Alloy minimal Q-factor, 36/48T
Bottom BracketN/A
RimsGiant eX 2, Tubeless Ready, 700c aluminium
HubsGiant eTracker, sealed cartridge bearings [F] 15mm Thru-Axle [R] 142x12 Thru-axle
SpokesSapim E-Lite [r] Race [f], e-bike optimized
TyresGiant Crosscut Gravel 2, 700x45c (622x45), Tubeless Ready, Reflex
ExtrasGiant EnergyPak 6A smart charger MIK system carrier top-deck
LightingAxa BlueLine 50Lux Steady E6 front Axa BlueLine Steady E6 rear
Lock-
CarrierMIK rack. System bag & basket compatible
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Geometry

bike diagram
  SM
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)43517.148519.1
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)73.0°73.0°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)57022.459023.2
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1254.91405.5
Head Tube Angle (degrees)69.5°69.5°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)421.7421.7
Trail (mm) (inch)91.33.691.33.6
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)111243.8112144.1
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)45517.945517.9
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)602.4602.4
Stack (mm) (inch)59123.360523.8
Reach (mm) (inch)3801538515.2
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)68226.967626.6
Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)69027.269027.2
Stem Length (mm) (inch)602.4702.8
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.7
Wheel Size 700c700c

Technologies & Features

ALUXX Aluminum Technology
Hybrid Cycling Technology
RideControl EVO
SyncDrive Pro
Smart Assist

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.