0% APR Finance
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Explore E+ 2 Electric Bike

2020

£2,399

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up or home delivery in about 7-10 business days

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

The product you have selected is currently out of stock in our warehouse but there may be a retailer in your area that has the product in stock. Please contact your Giant retailer for availability.

What is my size?

Share
Pick your destination and discover joy in the journey. This E-bike is ideal for trekking, giving you the power to ride further with a boost that’s pure fun.

The Explore E+ is engineered to help you make the most of every journey. The ALUXX aluminium frame is designed such that it's a breeze to fit panniers with all your travel essentials. Its powerful and tuneable SyncDrive Sport motor and integrated EnergyPak battery provide a smooth, seamless boost of power so you can cover greater distances and conquer steep climbs. Rack mounts allow you to customise your cargo capacity, making it easier to carry the necessities for journeys near and far.

  The range figures are a guide and can vary depending on a variety of external factors, such as rider weight, riding style, conditions, weather, tyre pressure, set up and gear selection.

Key Performance Factors

Overall stability

The ALUXX aluminium frameset and SyncDrive Sport motor combine for smooth handling and acceleration on all types of roads and inclines.

SyncDrive Sport

The RideControl EVO with on-board navigation helps riders find their way, and smartphone connectivity makes it easy to keep the battery charged.

Longer range

Explore E+ gives riders the freedom to ride further with either a EnergyPak Smart 400 or 500 battery that delivers 400Wh / 500Wh of power respectively.

Range

How far can I expect to ride on a single battery charge?

The range for a single battery charge can vary greatly depending on conditions such as the combined weight of the rider and cargo; wind resistance; tire pressure and tread profile; terrain and elevation changes; road or trail surface; outdoor temperature; maintenance of the E-Bike; and the condition of the battery.

The bar below gives an approximate range. Conditions are categorized as extreme, good and ideal. Extreme conditions typically occur when riding with a heavy load, strong headwinds or excessive climbs.

EnergyPak 500 / SyncDrive Sport

  • Range
  • Extreme: 55 KM 34 miles
  • Good: 110 KM 68 miles
  • Ideal: 180 KM 111 miles
Specs
  • Motor
    Giant SyncDrive Sport, automatic support, 5-mode, 50-350% tunable support, 70Nm, powered by YAMAHA
  • Sensors
    Giant PedalPlus 6-sensor technology
  • Display
    Giant RideControl Charge
  • Battery
    Giant EnergyPak 500, 36V 13.8Ah Rechargeable Lithium-Ion
  • Sizes
    S, M, L, XL
  • Colours
    Matte Black / Red
  • Frame
    ALUXX SL aluminum, Overdrive 1½ - 1⅛" head tube, integrated KS18 kickstand mount
  • Fork
    RST Volante TNL coil, 60mm travel, tappered steerer, hydraulic lockout
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect XC Riser 31.8x690mm
  • Stem
    Giant Contact
  • Seatpost
    Giant 30.9mm, 2-bolt Micro Adjustable, Forged Aluminium
  • Saddle
    Selle Royal Vivo GTS/WMN
  • Pedals
    Aluminum Platform
  • Shifters
    Shimano SL-M2000
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano FD-M371
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Deore
  • Brakes
    Shimano BR-MT200, hydraulic disc, 180mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano BL-MT200
  • Cassette
    Shimano CS-HG200, 11-36T, 9-Speed
  • Chain
    KMC e.9 Sport, e-bike optimized
  • Crankset
    Forged Alloy minimal Q-factor, 36/48T
  • Bottom Bracket
    N/A
  • Rims
    Giant eX 2, Tubeless Ready, 700c aluminium
  • Hubs
    Giant eTracker, [F] 100x9mm QR [R] 135mm QR
  • Spokes
    Stainless steel
  • Tyres
    Giant Crosscut Gravel 2, 700x45c (622x45), Tubeless Ready, Reflex
  • Extras
    Giant EnergyPak 4A fast charger MIK system carrier top-deck
  • Lighting
    Axa BlueLine 30Lux Steady E6 front Axa BlueLine Steady E6 rear
  • Lock
    -
  • Carrier
    MIK rack. System bag & basket compatible
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Geometry

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)43517.148519.153521.158523
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)57022.459023.26102463024.8
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1305.11405.51556.11706.7
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)69.5°69.5°69.5°69.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)421.7421.7421.7421.7
GTrail (mm) (inch)91.33.691.33.691.33.691.33.6
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)111243.8112144.1114245116345.8
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)45517.945517.945517.945517.9
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)602.4602.4602.4602.4
KStack (mm) (inch)6102461924.463324.964825.5
LReach (mm) (inch)39515.640015.741616.443217
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)74529.377530.580831.884433.2
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)69027.269027.269027.269027.2
OStem Length (mm) (inch)602.4702.8803.1903.5
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71706.71706.7
QWheel Size 700c700c700c700c

Technologies & Features

Hybrid Cycling Technology
SyncDrive Sport
RideControl Charge
Smart Assist
ALUXX SL Aluminum Technology

Similar Products

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.