Skip to main content
{{Cart.NumberOfCartItems}} 0
{{product.Name}}
{{product.Name}}
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Explore E+ 4 Electric Bike

2020

£1,999

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up or home delivery in about 5-7 business days.

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

The product you have selected is currently out of stock in our warehouse but there may be a retailer in your area that has the product in stock. Please contact your Giant retailer for availability.

What is my size?

Please be aware that while we are working hard to deliver orders as normal, you may experience some delay while we ensure the health and safety of all staff that work on behalf of Giant and Liv.

COMPARE

Share

Pick your destination and discover joy in the journey. This E-bike is ideal for trekking, giving you the power to ride further with a boost that’s pure fun.

The Explore E+ is engineered to help you make the most of every journey. The ALUXX aluminium frame is designed such that it's a breeze to fit panniers with all your travel essentials. Its powerful and tuneable SyncDrive Sport motor and integrated EnergyPak battery provide a smooth, seamless boost of power so you can cover greater distances and conquer steep climbs. Rack mounts allow you to customise your cargo capacity, making it easier to carry the necessities for journeys near and far.

  The range figures are a guide and can vary depending on a variety of external factors, such as rider weight, riding style, conditions, weather, tyre pressure, set up and gear selection.

Key Performance Factors

Overall stability

The ALUXX aluminium frameset and SyncDrive Sport motor combine for smooth handling and acceleration on all types of roads and inclines.

SyncDrive Sport

The RideControl EVO with on-board navigation helps riders find their way, and smartphone connectivity makes it easy to keep the battery charged.

Longer range

Explore E+ gives riders the freedom to ride further with either a EnergyPak Smart 400 or 500 battery that delivers 400Wh / 500Wh of power respectively.

Specs
MotorGiant SyncDrive Sport, automatic support, 5-mode, 50-350% tunable support, 70Nm, powered by YAMAHA
SensorsGiant PedalPlus 6-sensor technology
DisplayGiant RideControl ONE
BatteryGiant EnergyPak 400, 36V 11.3Ah Rechargeable Lithium-Ion
SizesS, M, L, XL
ColoursSatin Black / Blue
FrameALUXX SL aluminum, Overdrive 1½ - 1⅛" head tube, integrated KS18 kickstand mount
ForkRST Volant T coil, 60mm travel, tappered steerer
ShockN/A
HandlebarGiant Connect XC Riser 31.8x690mm
StemGiant Contact
SeatpostGiant 30.9mm, 2-bolt Micro Adjustable, Forged Aluminium
SaddleSelle Royal Vivo GTS/WMN
PedalsAluminum Platform
ShiftersShimano SL-M2000
Front Derailleur-
Rear DerailleurShimano Deore
BrakesTektro HD-M275, hydraulic disc, 160/180mm
Brake LeversTektro HD-M275
CassetteShimano CS-HG200, 11-36T, 9-Speed
ChainKMC e.9 Sport, e-bike optimized
CranksetForged Alloy minimal Q-factor, 42T
Bottom BracketN/A
RimsGiant eX 2, Tubeless Ready, 700c aluminium
HubsGiant eTracker, [F] 100x9mm QR [R] 135mm QR
SpokesStainless steel
TyresGiant Crosscut Gravel 2, 700x45c (622x45), Tubeless Ready W/O Reflex
ExtrasGiant EnergyPak 3A charger
Lighting-
Lock-
Carrier-
WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Geometry

bike diagram
  SMLXL
Seat Tube Length (mm) (inch)43517.148519.153521.158523
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°
Top Tube Length (mm) (inch)57022.459023.26102463024.8
Head Tube Length (mm) (inch)1305.11405.51556.11706.7
Head Tube Angle (degrees)69.5°69.5°69.5°69.5°
Fork Rake (mm) (inch)421.7421.7421.7421.7
Trail (mm) (inch)91.33.691.33.691.33.691.33.6
Wheelbase (mm) (inch)111243.8112144.1114245116345.8
Chain Stay Length (mm) (inch)45517.945517.945517.945517.9
Bottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)602.4602.4602.4602.4
Stack (mm) (inch)6102461924.463324.964825.5
Reach (mm) (inch)39515.640015.741616.443217
Stand Over Height (mm) (inch)74529.377530.580831.884433.2
Handlebar Width (mm) (inch)69027.269027.269027.269027.2
Stem Length (mm) (inch)602.4702.8803.1903.5
Crank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71706.71706.7
Wheel Size 700c700c700c700c

Technologies & Features

Hybrid Cycling Technology
SyncDrive Sport
ALUXX SL Aluminum Technology
Smart Assist
RideControl ONE

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.