Sale
{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Langma Advanced 1 Disc

2020

£1600.00 £2299.00

In store only

Contact

What is my size?

Share
This feather light racing bike delivers the speed and strength needed for any climb, race or ride.

The Langma Advanced Disc is engineered for aggressive climbing, descending and accelerations. The unrivalled stopping power of disc brakes provide the confidence to carry speed in fast corners. The frame’s slender tubing creates an extremely fast and lightweight racing machine, while the downtube thickens as it approaches the PowerCore bottom bracket for pedalling stiffness. With Liv’s 3F Design Philosophy and cutting-edge lightweight aerodynamic innovations, Langma Advanced Disc provides the winning advantage for every effort, from long hilly races to fast-paced crits.

Key Performance Factors

Lightweight

The compact Advanced carbon frame, with slender tubing, and stiffness tuned for the female rider, is a serious climbing weapon.

Aero-features

Combining innovative tubing design with the Flux stem to slice through the wind without sacrificing weight or stiffness.

Precise Handling

This climbing weapon can tackle the return descents or any technical flat corner, with appropriate lateral stiffness and disc brake control.

Why We Love It

Handcrafted for the toughest climbers, aspiring racers, seasoned competitors and passionate cyclists alike, Langma Advanced Disc is built to fly up steep gradients and long climbs, and is fit for endless switchbacks.

Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M
  • Colours
    Gloss Chameleon Blue
  • Frame
    Advanced-Grade Composite, disc
  • Fork
    Advanced-Grade Composite, alloy OverDrive steerer, disc
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact
  • Stem
    Giant Contact
  • Seatpost
    Giant Variant, composite
  • Saddle
    Liv Contact (forward)
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano Ultegra
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano Ultegra
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Ultegra
  • Brakes
    Shimano Ultegra hydraulic disc
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano Ultegra hydraulic
  • Cassette
    Shimano 105, 11x34
  • Chain
    KMC X11EL-1
  • Crankset
    Shimano Ultegra, 34/50
  • Bottom Bracket
    Shimano, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant P-R2 Disc, 12mm Axle
  • Hubs
    Giant P-R2 Disc, 12mm Axle
  • Spokes
    Giant P-R2 Disc, 12mm Axle
  • Tyres
    Giant Gavia Course AC 1, 700x25, tubeless
  • Weight
    8.44kg (Size small)

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Highlights

2020 Langma Advanced Disc with interactive tooltips

Geometry

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSM
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)41016.144517.548018.9
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)75.0°74.5°74.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)5072052420.654021.3
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1154.51305.11505.9
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)71.0°72.0°72.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)491.9451.8451.8
GTrail (mm) (inch)662.6642.5602.4
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)97238.397438.398138.6
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)40515.940515.940515.9
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)702.8682.7682.7
KStack (mm) (inch)5082052520.754621.5
LReach (mm) (inch)37114.637814.938415.1
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)67926.770127.672828.7
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)36014.23801540015.7
OStem Length (mm) (inch)803.1903.51003.9
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.7
QWheel Size 700C700C700C
360-View
Langma Advanced 1 Disc

Techs & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
Compact Road Design
PowerCore
OverDrive
RideSense Ready
Variant Seatpost

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.