Featured
Sale
{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Langma Advanced Pro 1

2019

£1900.00 £2999.00

In store only

Contact

What is my size?

Share
This feather light full carbon racing bike delivers the speed and strength needed for any climb, race or ride.

The Langma Advanced Pro is engineered for aggressive climbing, descending and accelerations. The frame’s slender tubing creates an extremely fast and lightweight racing machine, while the downtube thickens as it approaches the PowerCore bottom bracket for pedaling stiffness strength. With Liv’s 3F Design Philosophy and cutting-edge lightweight aerodynamic innovations, Langma Advanced provides the winning advantage for every effort, from long hilly races to fast-paced criteriums.

Key Performance Factors

Lightweight

The compact Advanced Composite frame, slender tubing, and stiffness tuned for the female rider is a serious climbing weapon.

Aero-features

Combining innovative tubing design with the Flux stem to slice through the wind without sacrificing weight or stiffness.

Precise Handling

This climbing weapon can tackle the return descents or any technical flat corner, with appropriate lateral stiffness and disc brake control.

Why We Love It

Langma Advanced Pro is handcrafted for the toughest climbers, aspiring racers, seasoned competitors and passionate cyclists alike, and is the secret weapon for charging the breakaway. Langma Advanced Pro is built to fly up steep grades and long climbs, and is fit for endless switchbacks. The slender tubing and light weight combine for quick accelerations so you can conquer the climbs, power through flats, rail technical descents, and attack the group! This bike is a true companion for a determined rider

Specs
  • Sizes
    XXS, XS, S, M, L
  • Colours
    Gloss Charcoal / Gloss Ice Green
  • Frame
    Advanced-Grade Composite
  • Fork
    Advanced-Grade Composite, full-composite OverDrive 2 steerer
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact SL
  • Stem
    Giant Contact SL
  • Seatpost
    Giant Variant, composite
  • Saddle
    Liv Contact SL (forward)
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano Ultegra
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano Ultegra
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Ultegra
  • Brakes
    Shimano Ultegra
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano Ultegra
  • Cassette
    Shimano Ultegra, 11x30
  • Chain
    KMC X11SL-1
  • Crankset
    Shimano Ultegra or Praxis Zayante Carbon, 36/52
  • Bottom Bracket
    Shimano Press Fit
  • Rims
    Giant SLR-1 30 WheelSystem
  • Hubs
    Giant SLR-1 30 WheelSystem
  • Spokes
    Giant SLR-1 30 WheelSystem
  • Tyres
    Giant Gavia AC 1, tubeless, 700x25c
  • Extras
    RideSense Bluetooth
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Highlights

Langma Advanced Pro is handcrafted 
for the toughest climbers, aspiring racers, seasoned competitors and passionate cyclists alike, and is the secret weapon for charging the breakaway. Langma Advanced Pro is built to fly up steep grades and long climbs, and is fit for endless switchbacks. The slender tubing and light weight combine for quick accelerations so you can conquer the climbs, power through flats, rail technical descents, and attack the group! This bike is a true companion for a determined rider

2019 Langma Advanced Pro with interactive tooltips

Geometry

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSML
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)41016.144517.548018.951520.3
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)75.0°74.5°74.0°73.5°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)5072052420.654021.355521.9
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1154.51305.11505.91706.7
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)71.0°72.0°72.5°72.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)491.9451.8451.8451.8
GTrail (mm) (inch)662.6642.5602.4602.4
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)97238.397438.398138.699139
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)40515.940515.940515.940515.9
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)702.8682.7682.7682.7
KStack (mm) (inch)5082052520.754621.556522.2
LReach (mm) (inch)37114.637814.938415.138815.3
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)67926.770127.672828.775429.7
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)36014.23801540015.742016.5
OStem Length (mm) (inch)803.1903.51003.91104.3
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.7172.56.8
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C

Techs & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
Compact Road Design
PowerCore
OverDrive 2
RideSense

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.