0% APR Finance
{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Propel Advanced Pro Disc 0

£5,699

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up or home delivery in about 7-10 business days

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

What is my size?

Share

This composite road machine offers a true advantage for sprinting and solo riding. With its aero-engineered frameset, integrated WheelSystem and disc-brake technology, you have a new level of efficiency and road handling to help you aim for the podium.

Meticulously developed for best-in-class aero road performance, this razor-sharp road racer was born to sprint, chase or make your attack. The frame is handcrafted using Advanced-grade composite material to produce a bike that’s lightweight and stiff with a responsive ride quality. The components are as integrated as they can possibly be, with smooth lines from the handlebar and stem, internal cable routing, and a WheelSystem that uses a 65mm deep rear rim for maximum aero performance and a shallower 42mm front for added control. Even the disc brakes are integrated into the frame, with flat-mount calipers and thru-axles designed to optimize the technology.

Key Performance Factors

Integrated aerodynamics

AeroSystem Shaping, a result of CFD analysis and dynamic wind-tunnel testing, optimises aerodynamic performance at every yaw angle. The truncated ellipse airfoil tube shapes and Contact SLR/SL Aero cockpit produce the best overall aero performance.

Total control

Integrated disc brakes deliver smooth, powerful control and modulation for added confidence in all conditions. Flat mounts and thru-axles boost stiffness and improve overall handling, and an integrated WheelSystem with a 65mm rear rim and shallower 42mm front rim optimises aerodynamics and control.

Unrivaled efficiency

Advanced-grade composite frameset features high-performance materials and Giant manufacturing processes for optimised stiffness and the lowest weight in its category.

Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, ML, L, XL
  • Colours
    Matte Chrysocolla
  • Frame
    Advanced-Grade Composite, disc
  • Fork
    Advanced-Grade Composite, full-composite OverDrive 2 steerer, disc
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact SLR Aero
  • Stem
    Giant Contact SL Aero
  • Seatpost
    Giant Vector, composite
  • Saddle
    Giant Fleet SL
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano Ultegra Di2
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano Ultegra Di2
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Ultegra Di2
  • Brakes
    Shimano Ultegra hydraulic
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano Ultegra hydraulic
  • Cassette
    Shimano Ultegra, 11x30
  • Chain
    KMC X11SL-1
  • Crankset
    Shimano Ultegra, 36/52 with Giant Power Pro power meter
  • Bottom Bracket
    Shimano, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant SLR 1 Carbon Disc WheelSystem ( F:42mm, R:65mm)
  • Hubs
    Giant SLR 1 Carbon Disc WheelSystem, 12mm thru-axle
  • Spokes
    Giant SLR 1 Carbon Disc WheelSystem
  • Tyres
    CADEX Race 25, tubeless,700x25c (max tyre width possible: 26mm)
  • Extras
    tubeless prepared
  • Weight
    7.8kg (medium)

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Highlights

Meticulously developed for best-in-class aero road performance, this razor-sharp road racer was born to sprint, chase or make your attack. The frame is handcrafted using Advanced-grade composite material to produce a bike that’s lightweight and stiff with a responsive ride quality. The components are as integrated as they can possibly be, with smooth lines from the handlebar and stem, internal cable routing, and a WheelSystem that uses a 65mm deep rear rim for maximum aero performance and a shallower 42mm front for added control. Even the disc brakes are integrated into the frame, with flat-mount calipers and thru-axles designed to optimize the technology.

Propel Advanced Pro Disc with interactive tooltips

Geometry

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMMLLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)50019.752020.554521.557522.659523.4
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)73.5°73.0°73.0°73.0°72.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)53521.155021.757022.458022.860523.8
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1305.11455.71656.51857.32007.9
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)72.5°73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8451.8451.8
GTrail (mm) (inch)602.4572.2572.2572.2572.2
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)97038.297638.499739.3100739.6102140.2
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)40515.940515.940515.940515.940515.9
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)682.7682.7652.6652.6652.6
KStack (mm) (inch)52920.854521.556222.158122.959523.4
LReach (mm) (inch)37814.938315.139815.740215.841216.2
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)76930.37873180731.882932.684333.2
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)40015.742016.542016.544017.344017.3
OStem Length (mm) (inch)903.51003.91104.31104.31204.7
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.7172.56.8172.56.81756.91756.9
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C
360-View
Propel Advanced Pro Disc 0

Techs & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
AeroSystem Shaping Technology
OverDrive 2
Tubeless System
RideSense Ready

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.