0% APR Finance
{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Roam E+ Stagger Frame Electric Bike

£2,199

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up or home delivery in about 7-10 business days

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

What is my size?

Share
Choose a route, any route. With its all-road capabilities and smooth, natural pedalling support, Roam E+ helps you ride smooth roads, rough roads, bike paths or trails. It’s fun, easy and ready to roll.

Engineered with a lightweight ALUXX aluminium frameset and a new SyncDrive Core motor, Roam E+ is all about versatility. Blending the best qualities of a mountain bike and a road bike, it encourages you to explore more adventurous routes. It comes with wider tyres and a 63mm suspension fork so you can comfortably ride rough roads or paths. Make the rough roads feel a little smoother and the hard climbs a little easier with the do-it-all Roam E+.

Key Performance Factors

All-road capabilities

Powerful SyncDrive Core motor, light and durable ALUXX aluminium frame, and wider tyres give you the ability to ride any road, any route.

Comfort and control

63mm suspension fork and wider tyres improve comfort and control on rough roads or paths.

Longer range

Long-lasting EnergyPak 400Wh battery allows you to ride farther without running out of power.

Range

How far can I expect to ride on a single battery charge?

The range for a single battery charge can vary greatly depending on conditions such as the combined weight of the rider and cargo; wind resistance; tyre pressure and tread profile; terrain and elevation changes; road or trail surface; outdoor temperature; maintenance of the E-Bike; and the condition of the battery.

The bar below gives an approximate range. Conditions are categorized as extreme, good and ideal. Extreme conditions typically occur when riding with a heavy load, strong headwinds or excessive climbs.

EnergyPak 400 / SyncDrive Core

  • Range
  • Extreme: 55 KM 34 miles
  • Good: 105 KM 65 miles
  • Ideal: 150 KM 93 miles
Specs
  • Motor
    Giant SyncDrive Core
  • Controller
    RideControl One
  • Display
    N/A
  • Battery
    Giant EnergyPak 400Wh, Side-release
  • Sizes
    S, M, L
  • Colours
    Gloss Black
  • Frame
    ALUXX SL aluminium, Overdrive 1½ - 1⅛" head tube, integrated KS18 kickstand mount, compatible with fenders
  • Fork
    SR Suntour NEX E25 63mm travel
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Sport, 25.4
  • Stem
    Giant Sport,15-Degree, 25.4
  • Seatpost
    Giant 30.9mm, 2-bolt Micro Adjustable, Forged Aluminium
  • Saddle
    Giant Sport Comfort
  • Pedals
    Aluminium Platform
  • Shifters
    Shimano SL-M2000
  • Front Derailleur
    -
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Alivio M3100, 9-Speed
  • Brakes
    Tektro HD-M275, hydraulic disc, 160/180mm
  • Brake Levers
    Tektro HD-M275
  • Cassette
    Shimano CS-HG200, 11-36T, 9-Speed
  • Chain
    KMC e.9 Sport, e-bike optimised
  • Crankset
    Forged Alloy minimal Q-factor, 42T
  • Bottom Bracket
    N/A
  • Rims
    Giant GX03V, 700C Aluminium
  • Hubs
    Giant eTracker, [F] 100x9mm QR [R] 135mm QR
  • Spokes
    Stainless steel
  • Tyres
    Giant Crosscut Gravel 2, 700x45c, Tubeless Ready, Reflex (max tyre width possible: 50mm)
  • Extras
    Giant EnergyPak 4A Fast charger
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Highlights

The new Roam E+ blends the best qualities of a mountain bike and a road bike and helps you ride smooth roads, rough roads, bike paths or trails. It’s fun, easy and ready to roll and comes with a powerful SyncDrive Core motor and EnergyPak 400 battery that allows you to ride farther without running out of power.

Roam E+ with interactive tooltips

Geometry

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SML
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)43517.148519.153521.1
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)73.0°73.0°73.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)57022.459023.261024
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1305.11405.51556.1
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)69.5°69.5°69.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)421.7421.7421.7
GTrail (mm) (inch)91.33.691.33.691.33.6
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)111243.8112144.1114245
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)45517.945517.945517.9
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)602.4602.4602.4
KStack (mm) (inch)6092461824.363324.9
LReach (mm) (inch)38315.140115.841616.4
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)68226.967626.666526.2
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)69027.269027.269027.2
OStem Length (mm) (inch)602.4702.8803.1
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71706.7
QWheel Size 700C700C700C

Techs & Features

Hybrid Cycling Technology
Syncdrive Core
Smart Assist
ALUXX Aluminum Technology
RideControl ONE
Energypak

Similar Products

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.