0% APR Finance
{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Thrive 1

£1,099

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up or home delivery in about 7-10 business days

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

What is my size?

Share

From short daily spins to longer road rides, Thrive is a fast, fun and confident fitness bike.

Key Performance Factors

Comfort

An upright riding position, flat handlebars, and D-Fuse seatpost make commuting or a casual spin comfortable without compromising efficiency.

Fun Fitness

The lightweight, balanced geometry of the ALUXX aluminium frame blend speed and stability for a ride that’s just plain fun.

Control

Pedalling efficiency, reliable shifting and powerful braking are a perfect trio for predictable cruising.

Why We Love It

With stylish urban looks, this flat bar commuter absorbs road chatter and is perfect for city or country rides. Complete with fast, reliable shifting and braking, this lightweight build is designed for comfort and finesse. Get ready to create bigger goals and tackle new adventures. Thrive blends the speed and agility of a road bike with a more comfortable, flat-bar upright riding position. The women’s-specific frame features Liv’s 3F Design Philosophy and lightweight ALUXX-Grade aluminum material for a quick, agile feel. The D-Fuse alloy seatpost reduces road vibrations for a smooth ride.

Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M
  • Colours
    Gloss Rosewood
  • Frame
    ALUXX-Grade Aluminium. Compatible with fenders
  • Fork
    composite, alloy steerer, disc
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect, flat
  • Stem
    Giant Sport, 6-degree
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse, alloy
  • Saddle
    Liv Sport
  • Pedals
    platform
  • Shifters
    Shimano SL-RS700
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano 105
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano 105
  • Brakes
    Tektro HD-R210, hydraulic disc
  • Brake Levers
    Tektro, hydraulic
  • Cassette
    Shimano HG-700, 11x34
  • Chain
    KMC X11
  • Crankset
    FSA Omega, 34/50
  • Bottom Bracket
    FSA MegaExo
  • Rims
    Giant GX Disc wheelset
  • Hubs
    Giant GX Disc wheelset
  • Spokes
    Giant GX Disc wheelset
  • Tyres
    Giant S-R3, 700x32c (max tyre width possible: 35mm)
  • Weight
    10.3kg

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Highlights

Thrive with interactive tooltips

Geometry

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSM
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)37014.642016.546518.3
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°74.0°74.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)52520.754021.356022
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1054.11254.91505.9
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)70.5°71.0°71.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502
GTrail (mm) (inch)70.82.867.82.6682.7
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)101740103440.7105041.3
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43016.943016.943016.9
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)602.4602.4602.4
KStack (mm) (inch)51420.253521.155822
LReach (mm) (inch)37714.839215.440015.7
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)66726.370627.874329.3
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)60023.660023.664025.2
OStem Length (mm) (inch)803.1803.1903.5
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.7
QWheel Size 700C700C700C

Techs & Features

ALUXX Aluminium Technology
Compact Road Design
D-Fuse Seatpost

Similar Products

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.