0% APR Finance
{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Thrive E+ EX Pro Electric Bike

£3,599

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up or home delivery in about 7-10 business days

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

What is my size?

Share
With Thrive E+ EX, you get an all access pass to the open road, no matter what your fitness level.

Key Performance Factors

Functional

The perfect in-town E-bike designed specifically to maximise your ability to commute by bike and run errands, with front and rear lights, a kickstand, a rack, fenders, and visible navigation on the RideControl EVO handlebar-mounted screen.

Powerful

Smart Assist Technology, the reliable EnergyPak Smart 500 battery, and 360% max support from the SyncDrive Pro motor unite to bring you powerfully seamless riding, so you can enjoy your time going place to place or looking for adventure.

Comfort

Designed with Liv’s 3F Design Philosophy, including women’s-specific frame geometry and E-bike friendly saddle and grips for a comfortable road riding experience in an appealing package.

Range

How far can I expect to ride on a single battery charge?

The range for a single battery charge can vary greatly depending on conditions such as the combined weight of the rider and cargo; wind resistance; tyre pressure and tread profile; terrain and elevation changes; road or trail surface; outdoor temperature; maintenance of the E-Bike; and the condition of the battery.

The bar below gives an approximate range. Conditions are categorized as extreme, good and ideal. Extreme conditions typically occur when riding with a heavy load, strong headwinds or excessive climbs.

EnergyPak 500 / SyncDrive Pro

  • Range
  • Extreme: 41 KM 25 miles
  • Good: 82 KM 50 miles
  • Ideal: 145 KM 90 miles

Why We Love It

Thrive E+ EX is a flat-bar E-bike built specifically for women looking to commute around town with built-in rack systems so you can bring all your essentials along with you. Enjoy the pace with the SyncDrive Pro motor that provides a natural, yet powerful, E-bike experience. The motor also features Smart Assist Technology that automatically adjusts the support level based on your pedalling input. With Smart Assist Technology that translates six measurements about your riding and adds the perfect amount of power at just the right time for a fluid ride quality. The EnergyPak Smart 500 battery is so sleek, you’ll have your friends looking twice to know it’s an E-bike. This model comes with front and rear lights, a kickstand, and a rear rack, completing the package for in-town functionality.

Specs
  • Motor
    Giant SyncDrive Pro
  • Display
    Giant RideControl EVO
  • Battery
    Giant EnergyPak 500, 36V Integrated Lithium-Ion
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M
  • Colours
    Gloss Echeveria/Black
  • Frame
    ALUXX SL-Grade Aluminium
  • Fork
    ALUXX SL-Grade Aluminium, 12x100 thru-axle
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect XC Riser 31.8x690mm
  • Stem
    Giant Contact
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-shape, Aluminium
  • Saddle
    Liv Sport Pro
  • Pedals
    Aluminium Platform
  • Shifters
    Shimano Tiagra, 10-Speed
  • Front Derailleur
    -
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano GRX RX400
  • Brakes
    Shimano BR-MT200, hydraulic disc, 180/160mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano BL-MT201
  • Cassette
    Shimano Tiagra, 11-36, 10-Speed
  • Chain
    KMC e.10 Sport
  • Crankset
    Forged Alloy minimal Q-factor, 42T
  • Bottom Bracket
    N/A
  • Rims
    Giant eX-2, Tubeless Ready
  • Hubs
    Giant Performance Tracker Road, Sealed Bearing
  • Spokes
    Sapim E-Lite [r] Race [f]
  • Tyres
    Kenda Kwick Seven.5 27.5x2.40 (61-584), 60TPI, w/ reflex
  • Extras
    Giant EnergyPak 6A Smart Charger
  • Lighting
    Axa BlueLine 50 frontAxa Blueline rear
  • Carrier
    Giant Rack-It MIK
  • Weight
    19.4kg

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Highlights

Thrive E+ EX Pro with interactive tooltips

Geometry

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSM
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)39015.443016.947518.7
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°74.0°74.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)5602256522.257022.4
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1054.11104.31204.7
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)70.5°70.5°71.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)451.8451.8451.8
GTrail (mm) (inch)77.8377.8371.22.8
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)107042.1107542.3107142.2
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)45517.945517.945517.9
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)702.8702.8702.8
KStack (mm) (inch)55221.755721.957022.4
LReach (mm) (inch)40215.840515.940716
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)68927.171728.275229.6
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)64025.264025.264025.2
OStem Length (mm) (inch)702.8803.1903.5
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51656.51706.7
QWheel Size 27.5"27.5"27.5"

Techs & Features

ALUXX SL Aluminum Technology
Hybrid Cycling Technology
SyncDrive Pro
RideControl ERGO

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.